Saturday, June 23, 2007

The Stooges


If you are old enough you’ll probably remember The Three Stooges. Your memory will remember that there was always Moe and Larry, but the third position of the three stooges was a merry go round. If you were a fan you probably remember Curley Howard and Shemp Howard, both brothers of Moe, but what of the three others? Here they are, see if you remember any of them.

Also, Ted Healey was the original Stooge. He predated Larry.

Curly Howard
Real Name: Jerome Lester Horwitz
Born: 1903 Died: 1952
Stooge years: 1932-1946

Shemp Howard
Real Name: Samuel Horwitz
Born: 1895 Died: 1955
Stooge years: 1922-1925, 1929-1932, 1947-1955

Ted Healy
Real Name: Lee Nash
Born: 1896 Died: 1937
Stooge Years: 1922-1925, 1929-1934

Joe Palma
Born: 1905 Died: 1994
Stooge Year: 1956 (body double for Shemp)

Joe Besser
Born: 1907 Died: 1988
Stooge years: 1956-1957

Curly-Joe DeRita
Real Name: Joseph Wardell
Born: 1909 Died: 1993
Stooge years: 1958-1975

Harry (last name unknown)
Real Name: Emil Sitka
Born: 1914 Died: 1998
Stooge year: 1975
Sitka was officially named a member of the Stooges following Larry Fine's stroke, but never got to perform with the group.

8 Comments:

Blogger Zoe said...

What I remember the most about the Stooges is watching them with my brother. Good times.

6:48 AM  
Blogger Jack Bog said...

Moe! Larry! The cheese!

7:28 AM  
Blogger Beth said...

I'm definitely old enough to remember The Three Stooges but I certainly don't remember how many of them played the roles. Interesting.

I also remember cringing at all the bops on the head, smacks, etc.

A good childhood memory?? Not too sure about that.

8:06 AM  
Anonymous walter richards said...

My dad used to watch the Stooges, what seemed like every weekend. After the first couple times, it seemed to me all their routines were the same. Never understand people who think the Stooges were the greatest comedy act.

'Course, I also don't understand the French worship of Jerry Lewis ... or the German's worship of David Hasselhof.

8:46 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

If kids did today what we used to do to each other after watching the Stooges on TV in the late 50s & early 60s, they'd all have to go sit in the Lighthouse For Children....

"Oh, a wise guy, eh?"
"Woob-woob-woob-woob-woob-woob-woob"

9:37 AM  
Blogger The Guy Who Writes This said...

Nyuk, Nyuk, Nyuk.


I remember my mother couldn't stand them because they always tried to poke one anothers eyes.

Their comedy was revolutionary back then, but now is hardly rates as a blip on the raday.

11:06 AM  
Blogger Mike S said...

We used to watch them at the movies on the rare occasions we could get there. Of course, their skits were new at the time and often the 2nd feature after Buck Rogers and before the main:)

1:59 PM  
Blogger Auntie said...

Eye poking was my favorite part. And I acted this move out on my brother many times.....nyuk....

2:35 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home